Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.
Rates are approximations. Exact rates will be provided at checkout.
New Direction Europe
Botanical Name：Ricinus communis
Processing process: Not refined
Processing Type : seed
Obtained From : Cold pressing
Color : Transparent to light yellow
Product Abstract :
Castor is a perennial herb with smooth whole plant and patterned seeds. It is native to the Mediterranean region and tropical areas of Africa and India, but it also grows in other tropical areas. In India, castor seeds are sown before the rainy season, around late May to early June, or after the rainy season, around late September to early October, to ensure that wet weather can be avoided in the later stages of castor growth.In the beginning, many people considered castor a useless weed, but since the high-quality oil was extracted from its seeds, the benefits it contains soon became known around the world. Castor oil continues to be used cosmetically today, often on hair.The main components of castor oil are: ricinoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid (Omega-6 fatty acid), alpha-linolenic acid (alpha-linolenic acid - Omega-3 fatty acid), stearic acid, and palmitic acid. Especially ricinoleic acid, which accounts for nearly 90% of all ingredients. When applied topically, castor oil's high fatty acid content deeply hydrates, softens and soothes the skin, leaving it looking soft and youthful.Castor oil is one of the few oils that can directly act as an emulsifier and can also act as a barrier for the skin. Castor oil is widely used in hair care products around the world. It is popular as a conditioning agent in hair care products and is widely used in soap making and skin care products. Its moisturizing properties make it ideal as a massage oil, especially on areas with stretch marks, wrinkles, dark spots, and uneven skin tone. Castor oil and its derivatives are also used in the production of soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Adding product to your cart